Category: Current Events
[…] Utah Self-Defense Bill Would Ban Using Failure to Retreat as Evidence Against Defendants

criminal defense attorneys utah

Earlier this month, the Utah House Law Enforcement and Criminal Justice Committee voted 6-4 in favor of recommending HB259, which seeks to expand Utah’s existing self-defense laws.  The bill, sponsored by Rep. Cory Maloy (R-Lehi), aims to alter the wording of the Utah self-defense statute, Utah Code § 76-2-402, to include language specifying that people are not required to retreat “even if safety could be achieved by retreating.”

At present, the statute states, under Utah Code § 76-2-402(1)(b), “A person is justified in using force intended or likely to cause death or serious bodily injury only if the person reasonably believes that force is necessary to prevent death or serious bodily injury” to themselves or another person:

  • Due to an attacker’s use of force.
  • In order to stop a “forcible felony” from being committed.  Defined under Utah Code § 76-2-402(4)(a), a “forcible felony” is any of the following:
    • Aggravated Assault
    • Aggravated Murder
    • Aggravated Sexual Abuse of a Child
    • Aggravated Sexual Assault
    • Arson
    • Burglary
    • Forcible Sodomy
    • Kidnapping
    • Manslaughter
    • Mayhem
    • Object Rape
    • Object Rape of a Child
    • Rape
    • Rape of a Child
    • Robbery
    • Sexual Abuse of a Child

The current statute also states, under Utah Code § 76-2-402(3), “A person does not have a duty to retreat from the force or threatened force… in a place where that person has lawfully entered or remained.”

If successful, HB259 could have a dramatic impact upon defendants charged with violent offenses by creating a rule that failure to retreat could no longer be used against defendants as evidence.