When Does Utah Use the Death Penalty?
[…] Like a divorce complaint, the notice of intent must be served on the defendant and also filed with the court handling the case.  The prosecution may be able to extend the normal 60-day deadline in cases where the court finds “good cause.”

 

Reducing Your Charges: Affirmative Defenses

An affirmative defense is a legal justification that removes criminal liability and therefore leads to the charges being reduced.  For example, many people are familiar with the idea of pleading insanity, thanks to numerous (if often inaccurate) Hollywood representations.

Section 76-5-202(4) provides a single affirmative defense against Utah aggravated murder charges: that the defendant committed or attempted to commit murder “under a reasonable belief that the circumstances provided a legal justification or excuse for the conduct,” even though such justification didn’t truly exist.

However, that doesn’t mean defendants can simply claim ignorance and be found not guilty.