Is it Legal to Record the Salt Lake City Police Department?
[…] Police car in the rear view of a car mirror

Can You Be Criminally Charged for Filming a Police Officer in Utah?

While Glik was a crucial win for civil rights, there are still some limitations restricting the right to lawfully record the police.  Broadly speaking, it is illegal to record law enforcement when doing so impedes an arrest or other police operations.

Interfering with police in Utah can result in criminal charges.  Interfering with an arresting officer is a crime under Utah Code § 76-8-305, which provides the following:

“A person is guilty of a class B misdemeanor if he [or she knows, or should know] that a peace officer is [trying to conduct] a lawful arrest or detention… and interferes with the arrest or detention by… refus[ing] to refrain from performing any act that would impede the arrest or detention.”

In other words, a person could potentially get arrested for filming an arrest if the act of filming interferes with the arrest.  This applies regardless of whether the person is filming their own arrest, or that of another person.