Can I Get Arrested for Accidentally Downloading Child Pornography in Utah?
[…] Each state has its own set of child pornography laws. Utah’s are located under Utah Code § 76-5b-201, which refers to child pornography offenses as “sexual exploitation of a minor.” Section 1 of the statute outlines two ways to be charged with sexual exploitation of a minor:

  • Knowingly possessing child pornography, with or without intention to distribute.
  • Intentionally distributing or viewing child pornography.

The statute explicitly specifies “knowing” and “intentional” possession, viewing, and distribution. As defined by Utah Code § 76-2-103, a person acts knowingly when “he [or she] is aware of the nature of his [or her] conduct or the existing circumstances.” A person acts intentionally when “when it is his [or her] conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result [of the conduct].” This is echoed in the federal child pornography statute, 18 U.S. Code § 2252A, which also specifies that a defendant’s conduct must be “knowing.”

judge banging a gavel criminal defense attorney