How Utah Child Custody Works When One Parent is in the Military
[…] • Members of the Utah National Guard.
  • Reservists on Utah bases.
  • Members of the U.S. Armed Forces who are (1) currently on active duty, and (2) stationed in Utah.

For many military members, the most pressing question is probably what happens to custody in the event of deployment. If you’ve found yourself worrying about this issue, you can set your mind at ease. Even if you are deployed, your custody rights are still protected under Utah Code § 30-3-40(5), which states the following:

“A service member who is deployed, mobilized, or ordered to temporary duty may not be deprived of custodial or parent-time rights while unavailable pursuant to military orders.”

In other words, your custodial rights cannot be taken away simply because you have to leave home to fulfill your military duties. The statute is firm on this point.

However, your former spouse may not be familiar with this provision.