What Happens if I Violate a Protective Order in Utah?
[…] Call Overson & Bugden’s Salt Lake City criminal defense lawyers at (801) 758-2287 for a free case evaluation.

Can I Be Arrested if I Violate a Protective Order in Utah?

If you violate a protection order in Utah, you could be arrested. If that happens, call our attorneys immediately, and don’t try to explain yourself to law enforcement.

Suppose the petitioner claims that you violated the order, and there is probable cause to support the petitioner’s allegations. In that case, you may be subject to immediate arrest, and no warrant is necessary.

This is provided by Utah Code § 78B-7-119, which states, “A law enforcement officer shall, without a warrant, arrest an alleged perpetrator whenever there is probable cause to believe that the alleged perpetrator has violated any of the provisions of an ex parte protective order or protective order.”

Our Utah criminal defense lawyers can explain all the terms of the protective order granted against you in Utah so that you know what conduct might violate it.

Can I Be Charged with a Crime for Violating a Protective Order?