About Utah Crime Threat of Terrorism Under Code 76-5-107.3
[…] To set up a free legal consultation with Darwin, call the law offices of Overson Law at (801) 758-2287 right away.  Darwin is available to provide around-the-clock legal support, including visits to jails and holding centers.

What is a Terroristic Threat? When Can You Be Charged with this Offense?

Many people have inaccurate or incomplete ideas about the nature of terroristic threats.  Even pranks and empty statements can potentially be construed as criminal threats to commit terrorism.  Under Utah Code § 76-5-107.3, a person makes a terroristic threat when they “threaten to commit any offense involving bodily injury, death, or substantial property damage” and either:

  • Threaten to use a real or hoax weapon of mass destruction (WMD), meaning any weapon designed to cause death and injury on a large scale. This is a second degree felony.  Felony penalties are explained in detail below.
  • Act with the intent to: