Can You Withdraw a Guilty Plea in Utah?
[…] Under Rule 11(c), you must have consent from the court to enter this type of plea.
- Not Guilty by Reason of Insanity (NGRI) — Utah has some of the strictest NGRI standards in the nation, and the defendant’s mental health must be evaluated by experts from the Department of Human Services.
- Guilty and Mentally Ill — If a defendant enters this plea, he or she may be sent to the Utah State Hospital for a psychological examination. Under Utah Code § 77-16a-104(3), even if the court finds the defendant to be mentally ill, it can still “impose any sentence that could be imposed… upon a defendant who does not have a mental illness and who is convicted of the same offense.”
What Happens if I Plead Guilty, Then Change My Mind?
Certain courts will accept a plea called a “plea in abeyance” for certain offenses. In this scenario, the defendant pleads guilty or no contest, but the plea is held in abeyance, or temporary suspension, for up to one year.