Is Being Drunk a Defense Against Criminal Charges in Utah?
[…] Is Voluntary Intoxication a Legal Defense in Utah?

From a legal standpoint, there are two types of intoxication: voluntary intoxication (choosing to consume a drink or drug), and involuntary intoxication (such as being threatened or coerced into drinking or taking a drug, or being drugged without the defendant’s consent or knowledge).

The circumstances under which the defendant became intoxicated, and the extent to which the resulting intoxication would have removed the possibility of criminal intent, impact the strength of the intoxication defense.  Utah Code § 76-2-306 provides the following:

  • “Voluntary intoxication shall not be a defense to a criminal charge…”
  • “…unless such intoxication negates the existence of the mental state which is an element of the offense.”
    • Willingly taking drugs or drinking alcohol is not a valid legal defense, unless the defendant’s intoxicated state took away a necessary element of the charges (i.e. the defendant made a drunken mistake rather than having malice or criminal intent).