Is Being Drunk a Defense Against Criminal Charges in Utah?
[…] Alcohol and Rape Charges: Prosecuting Intoxicated Defendants

In some cases, being intoxicated (or under the influence of drugs) is clearly not a defense against criminal charges.  The most obvious example is probably drunk driving or DUI, which is charged because the defendant was intoxicated while driving.  If the driver hadn’t been intoxicated, he or she would not have been arrested in the first place.

Intoxicated driving is also a factor in automobile homicide, a charge often referred to as vehicular manslaughter.  Under Utah Code § 76-5-207, automobile homicide is charged when the defendant “operates a motor vehicle in a negligent manner causing the death of another” while “under the influence of alcohol, any drug, or the combined influence of alcohol and any drug to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely operating a vehicle.”

shot glass of liquor, car key, and gavel lying on wooden table

While offenses like driving under the influence and vehicular manslaughter are very straightforward examples of cases where intoxication creates or increases criminal liability, other types of cases are murkier.